Highways and Public Works

Submitting a Privacy Concern

The Government of Yukon is committed to resolving all privacy concerns or complaints and encourages individuals to use, as a first point of contact, departments’ Privacy Officers.

To speak with a Privacy Officer, please use the list below; first identify which department you wish to address your concern to, and then call or email the department’s Privacy Officer.

When to submit a concern or complaint

  • You believe you have been asked to supply information that you think is being unnecessarily collected;
  • You are concerned about how your information is stored;
  • You believe your personal information has been revealed to someone who does not have a need to know it;
  • A department will not release your personal information to you;
  • A department is holding information about you that is incorrect and is unwilling to correct it; or
  • You believe your personal information has been shared with another departmental or organization without proper authorization.

How to submit your concern or complaint

When contacting a Privacy Officer with your privacy concern or complaint, please provide a brief description of your privacy concern or complaint, which could include:

  • What happened?
  • When did it happen?
  • Where did it happen?
  • What type of personal information was involved? Please describe this information in general terms.
  • How do you believe your personal information was mishandled?

Note: Please do not include sensitive information in your initial request. After you make initial contact with a Privacy Officer, s/he will inform the best way to transmit specific information related to your inquiry.

Privacy Officers

Department Contact Phone  Position
Community Services Sarah Lewis (867) 667-5311 Director, Finance, Systems and Administration
Economic Development Rebekah Harrison (867) 667-593 Director, Finance and Information Management 
Education Michael McBride (867) 332-7065 Director, Policy
Energy, Mines and Resources Jenny Whitehouse (867) 667-3097 Head, Records Management
Environment Jennifer Potvin (867) 667-8137 Director, Information Management and Technology
Executive Council Office Joanne Curial (867) 393-7173 Manager, Information and Systems 
Finance Bishnu Saha (867) 667-5463 Director, Yukon Bureau of Statistics
Health and Social Services healthprivacy@gov.yk.ca  (867) 456-395 Manager, Information and Records
Highways and Public Works George Harvey (867) 332-1756 Director, Information Management Branch 
Justice Dan Cable (867) 667-3508 Director, Policy and Communications
Public Service Commission Catherine Marangu (867) 667-5861 Director, Finance and Administration
Tourism and Culture Beth Fricke (867) 667-3009 Director, Corporate Services

If you are not happy with the department’s response

If you are not happy with the response, you can make a formal complaint to the Information and Privacy Commissioner.

You can call or write to the Commissioner by:

Phone: 867-667-8468

Toll free in the Yukon: 1-800-661-0408 (ext. 8468)

Privacy Collection Notice

Personal information is collected under the authority of section 29(c) of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act for the purposes of responding to your privacy concern or complaint. Should you have any questions about how your personal information is collected or used during this process, please contact the Access to Information and Privacy Analyst at 867-667-3510 or by email at jeffrey.sunstrum@gov.yk.ca.